Winners 2018Young Plumber of the Year

2018 WINNERS

2018 NATIONAL WINNER:

Hayden Findlay, Eco Plumbing & Gas Ltd, North Shore (now Wanaka) - Northern Region

 

FIRST RUNNER-UP:

Alex Hyland, Steve Wolter Plumbing Ltd, Gisborne - BOP/Central Plateau Region

 

SECOND RUNNER-UP:

Adam de Pass, Jackson Plumbing Ltd, Invercargill - Southern Region

 

123 low res

REGIONAL WINNERS

CONGRATULATIONS to the following Regional Winners who will now go on to represent their region at the National Final!

 

Name Employer Region
Hunter Turner J&J Plumbing & Gas Auckland Metro
Hayden Findlay Eco Plumbing & Gas Ltd Northern
Alex Hyland Steve Wolter Plumbing Ltd BOP/Central Plateau
Liam Pascoe Plumbing & Gas Works Ltd Hamilton Waikato/Taranaki
Kane Berry TL Plumbing Ltd Wellington/Marlborough
Jason Gamble Tricklebanks 2016 Ltd Lower North Island
Andrew Bright Warwick Kirwan Plumbing Ltd Canterbury/West Coast
Adam de Pass Jackson Plumbing Ltd Southern
Nikita Ward* Hutt Gas & Plumbing  Wellington/Marlborough
Daniel Warren* Hi Flo Plumbing Southern

 *Wild Cards

BRANCH WINNERS

CONGRATULATIONS to the following Branch Winners who will now go on to represent their branch at the Regionals. 

  

Contestant Company Branch Regional Event Location Held Date
Mohammed Shameer Regency Plumbing Manukau Auckland Metro Mt Wellington Branch Tuesday, 24 July 2018
Josh Snell Swift Fix Plumbing Takanini Auckland Metro Mt Wellington Branch Tuesday, 24 July 2018
Henry Minogue AKL Plumbing and Gas Grey Lynn Auckland Metro Mt Wellington Branch Tuesday, 24 July 2018
Hunter Turner J&J Plumbing & Gas Lunn Ave Auckland Metro Mt Wellington Branch Tuesday, 24 July 2018
Josh Tilyard Tilyard Plumbing Pukekohe Auckland Metro Mt Wellington Branch Tuesday, 24 July 2018
Jordan Soons Fixed Price Ltd Silverdale Northern North Shore Branch Wednesday, 25 July 2018
Blake Patrick Crowe Plumbing Ltd Whangarei Northern North Shore Branch Wednesday, 25 July 2018
Valentino Eyer Rogers and Rogers Ltd Kaitaia Northern North Shore Branch Wednesday, 25 July 2018
Chris Montoya Bay of Islands Drainage/T&G Plumbing Kerikeri Northern North Shore Branch Wednesday, 25 July 2018
 Hamish Jeffries R L Jeffries Plumbing Ltd Henderson Northern North Shore Branch Wednesday, 25 July 2018
Dylan Plowright BT Plumbing & Gas Ltd New Lynn Northern North Shore Branch Wednesday, 25 July 2018
Hayden Findlay Eco Plumbing and Gas Ltd North Shore Northern North Shore Branch Wednesday, 25 July 2018
Sam Cole Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing Ltd Tauranga BOP/Central Tauranga Branch  Wednesday, 1 August 2018
Trent Boyle Tap'd Out Plumbing Ltd Mount Maunganui BOP/Central Tauranga Branch  Wednesday, 1 August 2018
Sam Baker BOP Plumbing & Gas Ltd Rotorua BOP/Central Tauranga Branch  Wednesday, 1 August 2018
Zak Hickford Shapley Plumbing 2014 Ltd Whakatane BOP/Central Tauranga Branch  Wednesday, 1 August 2018
Shayne Bates Taumarunui Plumbing Taupo BOP/Central Tauranga Branch  Wednesday, 1 August 2018
Alex Hyland Steve Wolter Plumbing Ltd Gisborne BOP/Central Tauranga Branch  Wednesday, 1 August 2018
Logan Dunsmuir Hamilton Plumbing Company Hamilton Waikato/Taranaki Te Rapa Branch Thursday, 2 August 2018
Jacob Smith Plumbing & Gas Works  Te Rapa Waikato/Taranaki Te Rapa Branch Thursday, 2 August 2018
Timothy Clarke Pauanui Plumbing Ltd Thames Waikato/Taranaki Te Rapa Branch Thursday, 2 August 2018
Ben Coutts Murray Gane Plumbing Ltd Te Awamutu Waikato/Taranaki Te Rapa Branch Thursday, 2 August 2018
Jamie Rothwell Copestake Gas & Plumbing New Plymouth Waikato/Taranaki Te Rapa Branch Thursday, 2 August 2018
Kane Berry TL Plumbing Lower Hutt Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch Tuesday, 7 August 2018
Ben Walters Plumbed Out Porirua Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch Tuesday, 7 August 2018
Curtis Hawkins EG Glennie & Co (Glennies) Wellington Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch Tuesday, 7 August 2018
Richard Naughton Fusion Plumbing Nelson/Richmond Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch Tuesday, 7 August 2018
Sam Roger P & K Plumbing & Gas Ltd Blenheim Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch Tuesday, 7 August 2018
Greg Tuohy M.T. Carroll Ltd Napier Lower Nth Island Palmerston North Branch Wednesday, 8 August 2018
Ben Stanley East Coast Plumbing & Gas Ltd Hastings Lower Nth Island Palmerston North Branch Wednesday, 8 August 2018
Jackson Ruakere Supreme Plumbing Palmerston North Lower Nth Island Palmerston North Branch Wednesday, 8 August 2018
Rory McGrath Rob McEwan Plumbing Paraparaumu Lower Nth Island Palmerston North Branch Wednesday, 8 August 2018
Nathan Oakly  Water-Mart Wairarapa Ltd Masterton Lower Nth Island Palmerston North Branch Wednesday, 8 August 2018
Liam Dewar Harris & Eckersley Plumbing & Gasfitting Ltd Levin Lower Nth Island Palmerston North Branch Wednesday, 8 August 2018
Cameron Smith Emery's Plumbing & Gasfitting Ltd Greymouth Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch Wednesday, 15 August 2018
Glen Garthwaite PHS Plumbing & Heating Services Ltd Rangiora Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch Wednesday, 15 August 2018
Matthew Lane Richard Rea Plumbing Ltd Christchurch Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch Wednesday, 15 August 2018
Neil Silverman Layne Watson Plumbing Ltd Papanui Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch Wednesday, 15 August 2018
Andrew Bright Warwick Kirwan Plumbing Ltd Hornby Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch Wednesday, 15 August 2018
Ollie McKain Paul Summerfield Plumbing Ashburton Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch Wednesday, 15 August 2018
Daniel Johnson Aitkens Plumbing Service Timaru Southern Sherwood Queenstown Wednesday, 22 August 2018
Daniel Warren Hi Flo Plumbing Oamaru Southern Sherwood Queenstown Wednesday, 22 August 2018
Donovan Isted Foley Plumbers (Foleys) Dunedin Southern Sherwood Queenstown Wednesday, 22 August 2018
Matt Car Foley Plumbers (Foleys) Wanaka Southern Sherwood Queenstown Wednesday, 22 August 2018
Scott Balchin Foley Plumbers (Foleys) Queenstown Southern Sherwood Queenstown Wednesday, 22 August 2018
Adam De pass Jackson Plumbing Ltd Invercargill Southern Sherwood Queenstown Wednesday, 22 August 2018

  

REGIONAL WILD CARDS

CONGRATULATIONS to the following WILD CARD recipients who will now go on to represent their branch at the Regionals. 

 

Contestant Company Branch Regional Event Location Held Date
Sean Donnelly Dreco Ltd Manukau Auckland Metro Mt Wellington Branch Tuesday, 24 July 2018
Elliot Zonneveld Auckland Plumbing & Gasfitting Ltd Grey Lynn Auckland Metro Mt Wellington Branch Tuesday, 24 July 2018
Jono Shelton Water Works 2004 Ltd  Grey Lynn Auckland Metro Mt Wellington Branch Tuesday, 24 July 2018
Ali Sehaam Quix Commercial Ltd Mt Wellington Auckland Metro Mt Wellington Branch Tuesday, 24 July 2018
Bradley Beston Bradley Beston Plumber Mt Wellington Auckland Metro Mt Wellington Branch Tuesday, 24 July 2018
Fraser Murphy Insight Plumbing (NZ) Ltd New Lynn Northern North Shore Branch Wednesday, 25 July 2018
Loren May Heron Plumbing Ltd Henderson Northern North Shore Branch Wednesday, 25 July 2018
Sean Young Heron Plumbing Ltd Henderson Northern North Shore Branch Wednesday, 25 July 2018
Brendon Baker Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing Ltd  Tauranga BOP/Central Tauranga Branch  Wednesday, 1 August 2018
Ben McCord Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing Ltd  Tauranga BOP/Central Tauranga Branch  Wednesday, 1 August 2018
Ben Howie The Lewis Plumbing Co Ltd Rotorua BOP/Central Tauranga Branch  Wednesday, 1 August 2018
Mike Wass Rawlinson Plumbing & Gas Ltd Rotorua BOP/Central Tauranga Branch  Wednesday, 1 August 2018
Cameron Gray C F Reese Ltd Te Rapa Waikato/Taranaki Te Rapa Branch Thursday, 2 August 2018
Ryan Julian Plumbing & Gas Works Ltd Te Rapa Waikato/Taranaki Te Rapa Branch Thursday, 2 August 2018
Joshua Andrews Plumberman (Hamilton) Ltd Hamilton Waikato/Taranaki Te Rapa Branch Thursday, 2 August 2018
Liam Pascoe Plumbing & Gas Works Ltd Hamilton Waikato/Taranaki Te Rapa Branch Thursday, 2 August 2018
Anton Natoli Natoli Plumbing & Drainage Ltd Lower Hutt Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch Tuesday, 7 August 2018
Nikita Ward Hutt Gas & Plumbing Systems Ltd  Lower Hutt Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch Tuesday, 7 August 2018
Caleb Ivory Southern Plumbing & Gasfitting Wellington Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch Wednesday, 8 August 2018
Mitchell Bone Blackmore & Lee Ltd Wellington Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch Thursday, 9 August 2018
Nick Sillers Straight Flush Plumbing Ltd Wellington  Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch Thursday, 9 August 2018
Daniel Stewart Stewarts Plumbing Gas & Drains Ltd Napier Lower Nth Island Palmerston North Branch Wednesday, 8 August 2018
Jason Gamble Pettersson Plumbing & Drainlaying Ltd Palmerston North Lower Nth Island Palmerston North Branch Wednesday, 8 August 2018
Sean Goodman-Porter NZ Defence Force Palmerston North Lower Nth Island Palmerston North Branch Wednesday, 8 August 2018
Jesse Robinson Andy McGee Plumbing Ltd Paraparaumu Lower Nth Island Palmerston North Branch Wednesday, 8 August 2018
Corey Smith Paul Summerfield Plumbing Ltd  Ashburton Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch Wednesday, 15 August 2018
Rhys Norriss Warwick Kirwan Plmg Ltd  Rangiora Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch Wednesday, 15 August 2018
James Scott Inline Plumbing Ltd  Christchurch Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch Wednesday, 15 August 2018
Ethan Fry Layne Watson Plmg Ltd  Papanui Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch Wednesday, 15 August 2018
Josh Ratten Layne Watson Plmg Ltd  Papanui Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch Wednesday, 15 August 2018
Nick Stace McIvor Plumbers Gas Wanaka  Wanaka Southern Sherwood Queenstown Wednesday, 22 August 2018
Phoebe Coers Foley Plumbers Wanaka Ltd Wanaka Southern Sherwood Queenstown Wednesday, 22 August 2018
Craig Thwaites Arrowtown Plumbing Ltd Queenstown Southern Sherwood Queenstown Wednesday, 22 August 2018
Mitchell Clark Advantage Plumbing & Drainlaying Ltd Queenstown Southern Sherwood Queenstown Wednesday, 22 August 2018