Winners 2021Young Plumber of the Year

2021 WINNERS

2021 NATIONAL WINNER:

Veronika Kreitner, Guy Plumbing & Gas, Wanaka - Southern Region, Wildcard

 

 Rob Veronika cropped

 

FIRST RUNNER-UP:

Nick Sillars, Straight Flush Plumbing Ltd, Wellington - Wellington/Marlborough Region

 

 Rob Nick cropped

 

 

SECOND RUNNER-UP:

Sam Sonneveld, Green Plumbing & Heating Ltd, Auckland - Auckland Metro Region

 

Rob Sam S cropped

 

REGIONAL WINNERS

CONGRATULATIONS to the following Regional Winners who will now go on to represent their region at the National Final on 19th February 2022!

 

Name Employer Region
Sam Sonneveld Green Plumbing & Heating Auckland Metro
Blake Patrick Crowe Plumbing Northern
Haven Bellamy Bell Plumbing Ltd BOP/Central Plateau
Cody Hall C F Reese Plumbing Ltd Waikato/Taranaki
George Wrenn Plumbers HB Ltd Lower North Island
Nick Sillars Straight Flush Plumbing Wellington/Marlborough
Andrew McKerchar McKerchar Plumbing & Gas Canterbury/West Coast
Akida Shimamoto HiFlo Plumbing Southern
Sam Jenkin McIvor Plumbers & Gasfitters Wanaka Wild Card
Veronika Kreitner Guy Plumbing & Gas Wild Card

BRANCH WINNERS

CONGRATULATIONS to the following Branch Winners who will now go on to represent their branch at the Regional Finals.

* = Unable to attend Regional Final, spot will be awarded to next highest scoring contestant.

 

Contestant Company Branch Event YPC Region Regional Location Regional Date
Valentino Eyer Rogers & Rogers Plumbing Ltd Kaitaia Northern North Shore Branch 10 Aug 2021
Hamish Jeffries R L Jeffries Plumbing Ltd Kumeu/Henderson Northern North Shore Branch 10 Aug 2021
Blake Patrick Crowe Plumbing Whangarei/Bream Bay Northern North Shore Branch 10 Aug 2021
Stephen Rendale* Quix Auckland Ltd North Shore/Silverdale Northern North Shore Branch 10 Aug 2021
           
Daniel McNeil John Wolfsbauer Plumbing Ltd Pukekohe Auckland Metro Manukau Branch 11 Aug 2021
Mathew Clayton UBEND Plumbing Ltd Takanini/Manukau Auckland Metro Manukau Branch 11 Aug 2021
Thomas Gardiner South Auckland Plumbing Ltd Takanini/Manukau Auckland Metro Manukau Branch 11 Aug 2021
Harry Scarlett MIP Plumbing East Tamaki/Onehunga/Panmure Auckland Metro Manukau Branch 11 Aug 2021
Jono Shelton Water Works 2004 Ltd Kingsland/New Lynn Auckland Metro Manukau Branch 11 Aug 2021
           
Seth Hall Hallrite Plumbing & Gasfitting Ltd Gisborne BOP/Central Plateau Judea Rugby Club 17 Aug 2021
Caelum Warena 100% Plumbing & Gas Ltd Taupo/Rotorua BOP/Central Plateau Judea Rugby Club 17 Aug 2021
Owen Parker-Lee Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing Ltd Mount/Papamoa/Tauranga/Whakatane BOP/Central Plateau Judea Rugby Club 17 Aug 2021
           
Conner Mitchell Savvy Gas Ltd New Plymouth Taranaki/Waikato Hamilton Working Mens Club 18 Aug 2021
Cody Hall C F Reese Plumbing Te Rapa/Thames/Hamilton/Te Awamutu Taranaki/Waikato Hamilton Working Mens Club 18 Aug 2021
           
Sean Goodman-Porter S Goodman Plumbing & Gas Ltd Palmerston North Lower North Island Palmerston North 24 Aug 2021
Jacob Koskela Get Plumbing Masterton Lower North Island Palmerston North 24 Aug 2021
Liam Dewar Harris & Eckersley Plumbing & Gasfitting Ltd Levin/Paraparaumu Lower North Island Palmerston North 24 Aug 2021
George Wrenn Plumbers HB Ltd Napier/Hastings Lower North Island Palmerston North 24 Aug 2021
           
James Parkyn Pipe Dream Plumbing Porirua Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch 25 Aug 2021
Nick Sillars Straight Flush Plumbing Ltd Wellington Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch 25 Aug 2021
Logan Price RM Plumbing Blenheim Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch 25 Aug 2021
David Price Frontline Plumbing Nelson/Richmond Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch 25 Aug 2021
Josh Harvey LB White Ltd Lower Hutt/Upper Hutt Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch 25 Aug 2021
           
Devin Coyle Ashburton Plumbing Services Ltd Ashburton Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch 1 Sept 2021
Dan McCann Layne Watson Plumbing Ltd Christchurch/Hornby/Rangiora/Papanui Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch 1 Sept 2021
Greg Newell Versatile Plumbing Services Ltd Christchurch/Hornby/Rangiora/Papanui Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch 1 Sept 2021
Andrew McKerchar McKerchar Plumbing & Gas Timaru Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch 1 Sept 2021
           
Akida Shimamoto Hiflo Plumbing Oamaru Southern Queenstown Branch 8 Sept 2021
Donovan Isted Foley Plumbing Dunedin Southern Queenstown Branch 8 Sept 2021
Lauren Phillips Baxter & Neilson Plumbing Invercargill Southern Queenstown Branch 8 Sept 2021
Craig Thwaites Lakes Plumbing Queenstown Southern Queenstown Branch 8 Sept 2021
Veronika Kreitner Guy Plumbing & Gas Ltd Wanaka/Cromwell Southern Queenstown Branch 8 Sept 2021

 

REGIONAL WILD CARDS

CONGRATULATIONS to the following WILD CARD recipients who will now go on to represent their branch at the Regional Finals.

 

Contestant Company Branch Regional Event LocationHeld Date
Luke Nagle Fixed Price Ltd North Shore Northern North Shore Branch 10 Aug 2021
Hamish Lucas GD Plumbing Services Bream Bay Northern North Shore Branch 10 Aug 2021
Jayden Mills Paul Martin Plumbing Whangarei Northern North Shore Branch 10 Aug 2021
Byron Seon Flow Safe NZ Kaitaia Northern North Shore Branch 10 Aug 2021
Josh McKean Dan Taylor Plumbing Ltd Kumeu Northern North Shore Branch 10 Aug 2021
Jonathan Fitzgerald Plumbfitz North Shore Northern North Shore Branch 10 Aug 2021
Caleb Tilyard Campbell Plumbing & Gasfitting Ltd New Lynn Northern North Shore Branch 10 Aug 2021
           
Winston Li Prestegious Plumbing & Gas Ltd East Tamaki Auckland Metro Manukau Branch 11 Aug 2021
Sam Sonneveld Green Plumbing & Heating Manukau Auckland Metro Manukau Branch 11 Aug 2021
Hera Eruera Auckland Plumbers Group Ltd Panmure Auckland Metro Manukau Branch 11 Aug 2021
Elliot Zonneveld Supreme Plumbing Ltd Kingsland Auckland Metro Manukau Branch 11 Aug 2021
Tim Groen Water Works 2004 Ltd Kingsland Auckland Metro Manukau Branch 11 Aug 2021
           
Haven Bellamy Bell Plumbing Ltd Mount Maunganui BOP/Central Plateau Judea Rugby Club 17 Aug 2021
Glendon Garthwaite Laser Plumbing Tauranga Tauranga BOP/Central Plateau Judea Rugby Club 17 Aug 2021
Brendan Romey Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing Tauranga BOP/Central Plateau Judea Rugby Club 17 Aug 2021
Jarrod MacLean Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing Tauranga BOP/Central Plateau Judea Rugby Club 17 Aug 2021
Ben Howie The Lewis Plumbing Co Ltd Rotorua BOP/Central Plateau Judea Rugby Club 17 Aug 2021
Daisylee Rogers BOP Plumbing and Gas Ltd Rotorua BOP/Central Plateau Judea Rugby Club 17 Aug 2021
Keigan Holder Shapley Plumbing 2014 Ltd Whanatane BOP/Central Plateau Judea Rugby Club 17 Aug 2021
Jarrod Carter Steve Wolter Plumbing Ltd Gisborne BOP/Central Plateau Judea Rugby Club 17 Aug 2021
           
Grant Foster Steenson Plumbing Ltd Te Awamutu Taranaki/Waikato Hamilton Working Mens Club 18 Aug 2021
Arthur 'Jimmy' Hick About Plumbing Ltd New Plymouth Taranaki/Waikato Hamilton Working Mens Club 18 Aug 2021
Calum McNab Laser Plumbing Matamata Hamilton Taranaki/Waikato Hamilton Working Mens Club 18 Aug 2021
James Jeffares Savvy Gas Ltd New Plymouth Taranaki/Waikato Hamilton Working Mens Club 18 Aug 2021
Quintin Trott Plumbing & Gas Works Ltd Te Rapa Taranaki/Waikato Hamilton Working Mens Club 18 Aug 2021
Jason Beijerling CF Reese Plumbing Te Rapa Taranaki/Waikato Hamilton Working Mens Club 18 Aug 2021
Mikaere Wirori Plumbng & Gas Works Ltd Hamilton Taranaki/Waikato Hamilton Working Mens Club 18 Aug 2021
Luke Donald Singleton & Hansen 2012 Ltd Te Awamutu Taranaki/Waikato Hamilton Working Mens Club 18 Aug 2021
           
Bobby Hume Pure Plumbing & Gas Ltd Masterton Lower North Island Palmerston North 24 Aug 2021
Louis Devine Aplus Plumbing Ltd Palmerston North Lower North Island Palmerston North 24 Aug 2021
Jed Thompson Thompson Plumbing & Gas Ltd Palmerston North Lower North Island Palmerston North 24 Aug 2021
Rory McGrath Rob McEwan Plumbing Ltd Paraparaumu Lower North Island Palmerston North 24 Aug 2021
Ben Stanley East Coast Plumbng & Gas Ltd Napier Lower North Island Palmerston North 24 Aug 2021
Harry Borschmann Baywide Plumbing Napier Lower North Island Palmerston North 24 Aug 2021
           
James Whitehouse Jason Brown Plumbing Ltd Lower Hutt Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch 25 Aug 2021
Ryan Wilson Hutt Gas & Plumbing Systems Ltd Lower Hutt Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch 25 Aug 2021
Ryleigh Mann Mana Plumbing Ltd Porirua Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch 25 Aug 2021
Miguel Tiongson Plumbing Express Ltd Wellington Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch 25 Aug 2021
Sam Hendren Tasman Bay Plumbing Services Ltd Nelson Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch 25 Aug 2021
           
Tom Wedlake Christchurch Electrical 1999 Ltd Christchurch Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch 1 Sept 2021
Ella Star Laser Plumbing Chch East Christchurch Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch 1 Sept 2021
Neil Silverman Layne Watson Plumbing Ltd Papanui Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch 1 Sept 2021
Tom Miller Ken Toohey Plumbing Ltd Hornby Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch 1 Sept 2021
Jon Baker Stocker Dairy Solutions Ashburton Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch 1 Sept 2021
Brodie Workman Dave Workman Ashburton Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch 1 Sept 2021
           
Blayne Wegener McIvor Plumbers Gas Wanaka Wanaka Southern Queenstown Branch 8 Sept 2021
Sam Jenkins McIvor Plumbers Gas Wanaka Wanaka Southern Queenstown Branch 8 Sept 2021
Fletcher Sharman Foley Plumbers Wanaka Ltd Cromwell Southern Queenstown Branch 8 Sept 2021
Joel Schroder Foley Plumbing Queenstown Southern Queenstown Branch 8 Sept 2021
Bradley Thompson Inside Systems Ltd Invercargill Southern Queenstown Branch 8 Sept 2021